Monday, December 29, 2014

Menu Plan Monday #67! Happy New Year!

Last meal plan of 2014, and first of 2015! How exciting!

This last week was a blast with our Christmas Celebration. Even with everyone on break I managed to keep up with my workouts. It helped that we didn't want to go anywhere since it was rainy and gross all week long!

Workouts last week:
This was my last week of Insanity!
Monday: Max Interval Circuit
Tuesday: Max Interval Plyo
Wednesday: Max Cardio Conditioning
Thursday: Cardio Recovery (Yes, yes, I workout on Christmas Day, round of applause to all of us that did)
Friday: Rest, did lots of shopping, gotta love Boxing Day! :D
Saturday: Max Interval Circuit
Sunday: Rest...did lots and lots of cleaning.

Workouts planned for this week:
Monday: P90X3 Dynamix
Tuesday: 2 mile run and Isometrix
Wednesday: PIYO Sweat
Thursday: 1 mile run and Asylum Vol 1: Speed and Agility
Friday: 3 mile run and Asylum Vol 1: Strength
Saturday: Back to Core
Sunday: 4 mile run and Asylum Vol 1: Vertical Plyo

This week Marks 30 days of working out everyday. Some days will be stretching days but I am starting Insanity Asylum Vol 1, I hear it gives amazing results if you really are on track with your nutrition so I am stoked about that. I really want to see abs this year, so fingers crossed I can have self control and really change my eating habits for the better!

Toast with sprinkles
Over night oats
Brunch at restaurant by our house
Eggs and toast
Pumpkin Muffins

Soup and bread/sandwiches
Veggie bowl/grilled cheese for hubby

Out with friends
Rotisserie chicken with potato wedges and salad
Out with friends for NYE
BBQ chicken bites with potatoes and salad
Burgers/veggie burgers with salad and fries
Breakfast for dinner
Pizza and wings/cauliflower wings and salad

We are really looking forward to our New Year's celebration, some friends of ours are coming in from our hometown that we haven't seen in ages so we are looking forward to partying it up with them, then on New Years Day, meeting up with our teenager for breakfast once she leaves her friends house! What are you doing to ring in the New Year?


  1. Have so much fun on New Years!! It sounds great!!

  2. I tried Insanity was insane! lol. Here's to a New Year! I don't think we have plans, probably just staying home

  3. I'm intimidated by the fact that it's called "Asylum"...yikes! Nice job on your workouts! For New Year's my friend is having a get-together, hoping to have a ncie time!

    1. hahaha! It should be pretty crazy, I am looking forward to seeing what results I get from it! :D Enjoy your NYE, spending it with friends is so fun!

  4. I have to ask you about over night oats... do you do them in a crock pot/slow cooker? i keep wanting to put oats in ours overnight but I'm not sure if they'll just turn to mush by morning!

    1. Hey! Thanks so much for stopping by! No, I do not do oats in the crockpot anymore I did that once and woke up to a burnt mess & I had it on low and it moved to the "warm" feature at some point. Awful I totally don't recommend that! haha What I do is put in 1/4-1/2 cup of oats (depending on how hungry I think I will be in the morning) 1/2-1 cup of milk (I use unsweetened almond milk) add 1 tablespoon of chia seeds and any sweetener and spices (I use 2-3 tablespoons of maple syrup or honey and a pinch of cinnamon and nutmeg are my favorites, in the summer I add frozen berries and let them defrost into it with maple syrup so delicious). Put all of that in a jar in the fridge and leave over night then grab and eat in the morning! It is super convenient because the teenager can take them on her bike on her way to school and I can take them on the bus or metro and cap them up as needed ;)

    2. Vicky, you just soak them overnight in the fridge usually

  5. ... oh by th way, thanks for linking up with #WeekendBlogHop!

  6. Wow, working out on Christmas day is hardcore. I've done nothing since the holidays started, not even working and really need to as I'm feeling very unfit.

    Enjoy new year.

    1. haha Yeah, easier when your child is older though lol it was a nice break in the day for it. Have a happy new year, you will get back on track soon! :D

  7. Wow, way to go with the consistent workouts for 30 days! I've always wanted to try Insanity... one of these days!

    1. Thanks! It is a really great programme, since you are a runner you would actually really benefit from it, I know my brother saw major increases in his running stamina from it and had way less aches and pains.

  8. I love how versatile rotisserie chicken is! Which reminds me, I need to pick one or two up this tomorrow or Thursday :).

    We'll be staying in and relaxing NYE & NY. Most likely grab a pizza and put a movie in.

    1. Awww, your New Years sounds lovely! Enjoy, that is what we did last year and let our kiddo have 3 of her friends over! haha I know the rotisserie chickens are amazing and since our grocer carries such good chicken we use the carcass and make bone broth!

  9. I'm making meal planning one of my NYRs. Even my daughters are looking forward to helping!

    1. Well if you need any help let me know! There are so many resources out there and it really is helpful for making sure you have all ingredients on hand and really avoids the 5 o'clock uh-oh what do I do now?! hahaha I'm glad you are getting the family in on it, I have my teenager cook one meal a is so fun!